eCommerce GrowthAnalytics & Data

The Most-Copied Ad Structure of September 2026: Over 1,000 Brands Filmed the Same Shot. Did You?

First published Oct 2, 2026Updated October 15, 202615 min read
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Valentin Radu
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert · Author, The CLV Revolution
Published: Oct 2, 2026Updated: Oct 15, 2026
Reviewed by Cristina Stefanova, Head of Content
A dark room with a row of vertical ad cards for coffee, skincare and a green powder drink; one card is lifted forward under a blue tag reading Most copied ad, with an arrow to a panel headed Copied by 127 brands, beside the headline The most copied video ad structure, September 2026 analysis.
Quick Answer
The most-copied ad structure in September 2026 was Product Demo Close-Up, run by 1,067 eCommerce brands. Cinematic B-roll came second with 744 brands, and Customer Testimonial Reel third with 305. Brands running Product Demo Close-Up ran about 5.8 of its ads each, which is a habit.

Scope: every industry and country the eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library tracks, 2,573 brands, and the 68,341 ads active in September 2026, read against the previous month, August 2026. This cut has no per-industry or per-country split, and every share counts all of the month's ads as its base.

Picture a thousand brands, in a thousand offices, all filming the same shot.

Product held up. Label facing the camera. Words on top. Nobody planned it together. It just happened.

That is the story of September 2026. Most ad reports ask which ad structure fills the most feeds. We asked something sneakier: which one do the most brands use? Count ads, and you learn what fills a feed. Count brands, and you learn what the market really shares.

Why does that matter? Because one brand running a shape forty times looks nothing like forty brands each trying it once. The first is a habit. The second is a crowd. And we only found out which is which by counting heads.

Why you should care, in three lines
  1. If your ad looks like everyone else's, a shopper can't tell whose it is. Over a thousand brands ran the same staging this month, so the first line and the proof have to do the work.
  2. Some shapes are habits and some are still experiments. Knowing which is which tells you where it is safe to copy and where there is room to stand out.
  3. You can check your own account in one sitting. Sort twenty ads into four piles, and the empty pile is your next shoot.

A creative concept is defined as the way an ad is staged on screen: what the viewer sees and how it is shot, not the file format. A brand count is defined as the number of tracked brands with at least one ad in that concept during the month. Here, most copied means run by the most brands. One fair warning: the data shows how many brands use a structure, not who copied whom. Nobody is accused of anything.

So who is on top, and by how much? Let's count the heads.

Brands and ads tell different stories

We added one extra number to the ranking: ads per brand. A high number means the brands in a concept run it a lot. A low one means many brands each ran only a few ads, which looks like testing. Ads per brand is our calculation.

Product Demo Close-Up
1067
Cinematic B-roll
744
Customer Testimonial Reel
305
Side-by-Side Comparison
262
Offer-first banner
212
Montage
173
UGC Unboxing
158
Grid swap
148
Selfie talking-head
114
Problem agitation
39

Brands running each concept, September 2026. A brand counts if it had at least one ad in that concept during the month. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Now flip the lens. Same ten concepts, but this time: how many ads did each brand run, on average?

Product Demo Close-Up
5.8
Cinematic B-roll
4.5
Montage
3.7
Offer-first banner
3.5
Problem agitation
2.9
Selfie talking-head
2.3
Customer Testimonial Reel
2.2
UGC Unboxing
1.9
Side-by-Side Comparison
1.8
Grid swap
1.5

Ads per brand, our calculation from each row's own ads and brands. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Product Demo Close-Up is the only one with a big crowd that also goes deep. A thousand brands, about six ads each. That is a habit.

Side-by-Side Comparison sits at the other end. Its 484 ads are spread over 262 brands, so most of those brands have two ads in the lane and nothing more. Montage is the odd one out the opposite way: 634 ads from only 173 brands, so the few brands in it run it often instead of trying it once. And Cinematic B-roll, second by brands, ran 3,326 ads at 744 brands, about 4.5 each.

Ten concepts by number of brands running them, September 2026. Ads per brand is our calculation. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.
ConceptBrandsAds in SeptemberAds per brandSeptember shareRan 60+ days (sample)
Product Demo Close-Up1,0676,2085.89.1%52.8%
Cinematic B-roll7443,3264.54.9%35.1%
Customer Testimonial Reel3056752.21%49.8%
Side-by-Side Comparison2624841.80.7%50.4%
Offer-first banner2127373.51.1%35.1%
Montage1736343.70.9%26%
UGC Unboxing1583011.90.4%45.8%
Grid swap1482241.50.3%67.4%
Selfie talking-head1142592.30.4%28.6%
Problem agitation391132.90.2%23.9%
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA concept with a big crowd and a high ads-per-brand number is a safe default. A concept with a big crowd and a low number is still being tried out. If you copy, copy the first kind. If you want a gap, look at the second kind. That is our reading, not something the data tested.

Enough maths. Let's meet the three shapes most brands run, one at a time, starting with the king.

The three concepts most brands run

One honest note first. The library files each ad under one concept and gives no shot-by-shot breakdown. So every "what it looks like" below, and every shot list, is our reading from the concept's name and the words of the ads filed under it. Peek at a few of the ads yourself before you brief anyone.

1. Product Demo Close-Up: one product held in frame while the words do the pitch

1,067
brands
ran it
5.8
ads per brand
a habit, not a test
9.1%
of ads in September
August: 9.1%, flat
52.8%
ran 60+ days
longevity sample

What it looks like. One product sits in the middle of the frame, close enough that a shopper can read the label. Nothing in the picture explains the offer, so the words carry it: what the thing is, who it is for, or a count of reasons to own it. This is our reading of the staging, not a description of any one ad.

Typical shape of one product held in frame (our reading)

“One product, one frame, one line of words”

Our reading, not a measured shot list

The openingThe product alone, close enough that a shopper can read the label
The middleA hand turns it, and the line of words sits over the product
The closeThe product in the centre with the brand name beside it

What it tells you. 1,067 brands ran it, and across its 6,208 ads that is about 5.8 each. That reads as a habit, not a test. Its share of all September ads was 9.1%, and in August it was 9.1% as well. So this lane is dug in, not climbing.

It also has the most staying power of the three. In the library's longevity-ranked sample, 52.8% of its ads ran sixty days or more [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. So plan to keep one live for a stretch, not a week. (That is time on air, not sales.)

Look at how each one opens. stepprs.com opens on what the thing is and what it is for: "This is Stepprs, the viral insoles that relieve your foot pain instantly." bellroy.com opens on a count of reasons to take its sling travelling. And comme-avant.bio opens on the street where its shop is. Same staging, three very different first lines.

Steal this: take your single best seller, shoot it held in one frame, and put the sentence stepprs.com opens on in your first line instead of your brand name. That sentence is what it is and who it is for.
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredThis is the safe, crowded default. Use it as your control, because so many brands already do. But since a thousand brands share the shot, your first line is the only part a shopper can tell apart.

The king is a close-up with words. What if the ad has no words at all, and no one looking at the camera? That is shape number two.

2. Cinematic B-roll: staged scenes with nobody speaking to the camera

744
brands
ran it
4.5
ads per brand
wide and fairly deep
4.9%
of ads in September
August: 4.6%, up 0.3
35.1%
ran 60+ days
longevity sample

What it looks like. A setting carries the ad, and nobody turns to the camera to explain it. The product is placed inside the scene instead of held up to the lens. A short line of words sits over the top, often a mood or a collection name instead of a feature. Our reading, from the concept's name and its ads' own words.

Typical shape of a staged scene with nobody speaking (our reading)

“A room, a product, a short line”

Our reading, not a measured shot list

The openingA room or a setting, with no person turned to the camera
The middleThe product placed inside that setting, lit as part of it
The closeOne short line of words over the scene, and the brand name

What it tells you. 744 brands ran it across 3,326 ads, about 4.5 each. So it is wide and reasonably deep. Its share was 4.9% of September ads against 4.6% in August.

The staying power is lower. In the longevity-ranked sample, 35.1% of its ads ran sixty days or more, well under the leader. So expect to refresh a scene sooner than you refresh a product shot.

olivias.com names what the scene is doing: "Adding texture to an interior." guerlain.com gives a product name and nothing else. The two French ads reach further. wee-bot.com opens on being slowed down, and gemmyo.com on a collection coming back.

Steal this: before you book a scene shoot, write the one line that will sit over it, the way olivias.com's ad opens on the thing it is doing to a room.
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA pretty scene with no line is easy to scroll past. Write the line first, then shoot. And plan a refresh sooner than you would for a product shot, since scenes tend to leave the air earlier in this sample (time on air, not sales).

The first two shapes are brand-led. The third hands the microphone to someone who is not on your payroll.

3. Customer Testimonial Reel: a shopper's own sentence carries the ad

305
brands
ran it
2.2
ads per brand
many brands, a couple each
1%
of ads in September
August: 0.9%, up 0.1
49.8%
ran 60+ days
longevity sample

What it looks like. A customer's own words are the loudest thing on screen, with the person and the product together underneath or beside them. The product is not the subject of the picture. The sentence is. Our reading, drawn from the concept's name and the lines its ads open on.

Typical shape of a shopper's own sentence carrying the ad (our reading)

“A customer's sentence, set large”

Our reading, not a measured shot list

The openingA customer's own sentence set large, with the person in frame
The middleThe person holding the product, in their own home
The closeThe product by itself, with the quoted words kept on screen

What it tells you. 305 brands ran it across 675 ads, about 2.2 each. That reads as a lot of brands each trying it a couple of times, not a habit. Its share was 1% of September ads against 0.9% in August.

Here is the interesting bit. In the longevity-ranked sample, 49.8% of its ads ran sixty days or more. That is close to the leader. So the ones brands do make tend to stay up.

montelleintimates.com keeps the shopper's own words: "I love how these chemises support the girls. Comfortable and pretty!" gaala.com uses a flat invitation to judge for yourself. nupo.ro opens as a question a shopper would ask out loud. And epycure.com opens on the figure its own line states.

Steal this: pull one real customer sentence out of your reviews, keep its exact words the way montelleintimates.com's ad does, and test it against your current best ad.
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredYou already own this raw material: your reviews. Only 305 brands ran this shape while 1,067 ran the close-up. That means more room, not a promise of better results, because the data has no sales in it.

Those are the big three. But the market is not standing still. Did anything move this month? Yes, three smaller lanes. Read on.

What moved in September

The widest concepts barely moved. Product Demo Close-Up held at 9.1% of all ads in September and 9.1% in August. The month's movement came from smaller lanes with fewer brands behind them.

A mover on this page is a concept whose share moved by a fifth of a point or more since August, up or down. That threshold is our line, not the library's. None of the concepts we track fell by that much. Side-by-Side Comparison, for one, held at 0.7% in both months [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].

Montage
▲ +0.3
Cinematic B-roll
▲ +0.3
Offer-first banner
▲ +0.2

Change in share of all ads, September vs August 2026, in percentage points. Nothing on the other side of the line: no tracked concept fell by a fifth of a point or more. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Concepts whose share of all ads moved since August. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.
What movedBefore → afterChangeAdsBrands
Montage (concept)0.6% → 0.9%▲ 0.3 pt · +50%634173
Cinematic B-roll (concept)4.6% → 4.9%▲ 0.3 pt · +7%3,326744
Offer-first banner (concept)0.9% → 1.1%▲ 0.2 pt · +22%737212
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredMoves this small are a hint, not a trend. Montage's +50% sounds big, but it is 0.3 points on a small base. Use these as ideas for a test slot, not as a reason to rebuild your plan.

Let's take the two small risers with ads in them. First, the one that works like a shop window.

Montage: it keeps giving the eye somewhere new to land

A montage is defined as a string of short cuts that puts several moments in front of a shopper one after another. It held 0.6% of all ads in August and 0.9% in September, on 173 brands. Next to the leader's 1,067 brands, that is a small lane, and the brands in it are a thin slice of the market.

Why might a shopper stay with one? Each new moment gives the eye somewhere else to land, so there is no single picture to decide about. It works a little like flipping a rail of clothes in a shop. You are not reading anything. You are just seeing the next thing, and then the next. That is our reading of the staging. It is not a claim that the staging works.

strapsco.com asks if you want to change your watch without breaking the bank, and puts a buy-2-get-1-free line on it. designbysi.dk is a travel diary: what the shopper wore in Marrakesh. feelreformed.com tells a 30-day story, and kingsqueens.dk sells the sheer size of its choice. Four montages, four very different first lines.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA montage suits a brand with lots to show: many products, many looks, many moments. If you have one hero product, the close-up is a better fit. And remember, the brands in this lane run it often, about 3.7 ads each.

From a rail of clothes to a shop window sticker. Next lane: the deal itself.

Offer-first banner: it hands a shopper a number to judge in one glance

An offer-first banner is defined as a layout where the deal itself is the biggest thing on screen. It held 0.9% of all ads in August and 1.1% in September, on 212 brands. That is fewer brands than Customer Testimonial Reel's 305, despite the larger share of ads. So a few hundred brands are making a lot of these.

A number is the one thing on a screen a shopper can judge without reading a sentence. It is the shop window sticker: you know in a glance whether to go in. There is nothing to work out and nothing to believe. Our reading again, and the library cannot tell you what any of it earned.

hawkersco.com puts the deal in the biggest words it has, and glamnetic.com does the same with a mix-and-match price. deteca-barcelona.com gives the reason for its promotion first: a warehouse move. And blissim.fr opens on a category instead of a deal, which shows how far the staging varies inside one concept.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredIf you have a real deal, make it the first thing on screen. But if you have no deal, do not fake one. Offer-first is a layout for a real offer, and a number only helps when a shopper can believe it.

Now the fun part. We have seen the shapes. What would you actually do with them on Monday?

A shoot to brief this week: one day, three concepts

The three concepts most brands run do not need three shoots. One half-day gives you all three: the product held in one frame, the staged scene, and a customer's own sentence. This is our suggestion, built from the brand table. The library cannot say it will work, which is why it is a test.

The half-day plan

  1. Film the product held in one frame. Your single best seller, close enough that the label reads, nothing else in shot.
  2. Film the staged scene. The same product in the room it gets used in, nobody turned to the camera, and the line you want over it written before you start.
  3. Record the customer's own sentence. One review you already have, kept in the exact words the customer used.
  4. Cut three ads from the one half-day. One per concept, same product, three different first lines.
  5. Test all three against your current best ad. Two weeks, one audience, an even split of budget, judged on cost per purchase and never on clicks.

Each outcome teaches you something. If the customer's own sentence wins, you are in a lane only 305 brands ran in September while 1,067 ran the product held close [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. If the leader wins, the crowded default is still the right default for your account, and your next shoot is a better version of it, not a different one. Both are useful answers.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredYou are not hunting for a winner this month. You are finding out which of the three shapes your shoppers respond to, and you get three answers for the price of one shoot.

Skip the spreadsheet

The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library reads your ads, files each one under a concept, and shows your mix beside the market.

Check my concept mix

One more question is bugging us. If everyone shoots the same shape, what is left to stand out with?

When everyone shoots the same shape

Most brands brief the staging the rest of the market already runs. With the leader running at 1,067 brands in September [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026], the staging alone no longer tells a shopper whose ad they are looking at. When ads look alike, price is the only thing left on screen to compare.

So what sets an ad apart? Its first line and its proof. A concept few brands have scaled costs the same to test, as long as it is tested before anyone switches the whole account over.

Here is a ten-minute check you can do at your desk. Think of it as tidying your sock drawer, but for ads.

Sort your last twenty ads

  1. Make four piles. One for the product held in one frame, one for the staged scene, one for the customer's own sentence, and one called other. Sort your last twenty ads.
  2. Count each pile. Do it in one sitting, by eye, and write the counts down.
  3. Make the empty pile your first test. Find the pile with nothing in it that matches something you already own: a product you can shoot close, a room you already use, a review already on your site. That is the shoot to brief.

A wide concept is a popular brief, not a proven one. The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library holds no spend, sales or profit data. So a brand count shows what brands tried and how long they kept it up, never what it earned.

Your test card

Here is the first test from this article, set up the way a media buyer would run it. Fill in the blanks with your own numbers, and write them down before you launch.

Your test card. Our template, built on general testing practice. It is not a library finding.
HypothesisAn ad that opens on a real customer sentence will cost less per purchase than my product close-up.
Change only thisThe first line: a customer's exact words. Keep the product shot.
Keep the sameProduct, offer, audience, placement and budget split.
Funnel stageSay first whether this ad is for prospecting (cold) or retargeting (warm). A deal in the first line is often right for warm audiences and wrong for cold ones, so test it where the ad will really run.
SetupOne control and one variant, same audience, same placement, even budget split. Do not edit either ad while the test runs.
How long and how muchUntil each version has about 50 purchases, or two full weeks, whichever comes later. This is general testing practice (Meta's own learning-phase guideline is about 50 results per ad set per week), not a library finding.
Success metricCost per purchase, not clicks.
Stop rulePause a variant that has spent about 3 times your target cost per purchase with no purchase. If it is close, keep it running.
What counts as a winThe variant beats the control on the metric by an amount you would act on, and still does in a second week.

Key takeaways

  • 1,067 brands ran Product Demo Close-Up in September 2026. That is about 5.8 ads each across its 6,208 ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026], the one staging the market shares.
  • Cinematic B-roll was second by brands at 744. Customer Testimonial Reel was third at 305, clear of Offer-first banner's 212.
  • Side-by-Side Comparison spreads thinnest, 484 ads. Those sit at 262 brands, about 1.8 each, which reads as sampling.
  • Montage held 0.6% of all ads in August and 0.9% in September, on 173 brands.
  • One half-day covers all three of the widest concepts: the product held close, the staged scene, the customer's own sentence. Cut three ads, then run them against your control for two weeks on cost per purchase.
  • Sort your last twenty ads into four piles, one per concept above plus other, and make the empty pile that matches something you already own your first test.

Questions

1What is a creative concept in eCommerce advertising?
A creative concept is defined as the way an ad is staged on screen: what the viewer sees and how it is shot, not the file format. In September 2026 the most-copied ad structure, meaning the concept run by the most brands, was Product Demo Close-Up at 1,067 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
2What is the most-copied ad structure in eCommerce?
Counted by brands, it is Product Demo Close-Up, run by 1,067 tracked eCommerce brands in September 2026. Cinematic B-roll was next at 744 brands, a gap of 323 brands.
3Why does the ranking by brands differ from the ranking by share of ads?
A share counts ads and a brand count counts brands, and some concepts come from a few brands running many ads. Offer-first banner held a larger share of September ads than Customer Testimonial Reel, 1.1% against 1%, yet it sat at 212 brands against 305.
4Which concept gained share between August 2026 and September 2026?
Three concepts gained a fifth of a point or more. Montage went from 0.6% of all ads to 0.9%, Cinematic B-roll from 4.6% to 4.9%, and Offer-first banner from 0.9% to 1.1%.
5Does a concept have to be a video?
No. A concept describes staging, not a file format, so a product demo close-up or an offer-first banner can be a still image. Every ad shown on this page is a still.
6Does running at the most brands mean the concept works?
No. The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library holds no spend, sales or profit data, so 1,067 brands on Product Demo Close-Up tells you what was briefed and how long it stayed on air, never what it earned.
7Why should I care which ad structure the most brands run?
Because it tells you how crowded your shot is. When over a thousand brands stage an ad the same way, the staging no longer tells a shopper whose ad it is, so your first line and your proof have to do that job. A shape with fewer brands is not better, just less crowded.
Shoot once, cut three ways, and find your empty pile

Film one half-day, then cut three ads out of it: the product held in one frame, the staged scene, the customer's own sentence. Run all three against your strongest current ad for two weeks, one audience, an even split of budget, judged on cost per purchase. Product Demo Close-Up is the control, because 1,067 brands already run it. Customer Testimonial Reel is the one with room to surprise you, because only 305 do. You are not looking for a winner this month. You are looking for the pile in your account that nobody filled.

About this data. 68,341 ads decomposed for September 2026, all industries and countries the eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library tracks; named ads from a longevity-ranked Meta sample, September 2026 against August 2026. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library. Concept rows count every ad active in the month. The named ads come from a separate longevity-ranked Meta sample, so never add the two. No spend, sales or profit data: a brand count shows what ran and for how long, never what it earned. Ads per brand is our calculation from each row's own ads and brands, and the shot lists are our reading. The one half-day shoot is our suggestion, built from the brand table, and untested. The typical shapes of the three concepts and the "what this means" notes are Omniconvert's own reasoning, not library findings.
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert
Valentin Radu is the founder and CEO of Omniconvert. He is an entrepreneur, data-driven marketer, CRO expert, CVO evangelist, international speaker, father, husband, and pet guardian. Valentin is also an Instructor at the Customer Value Optimization (CVO) Academy, an educational project that aims to help companies understand and improve Customer Lifetime Value.

You have seen the market. Now see your gap.

Product Demo Close-Up ran at 1,067 brands in September and Customer Testimonial Reel at 305. Which of those piles is empty in your account?