eCommerce GrowthAnalytics & Data

US eCommerce Ad Concepts, September 2026: Montage Jumped From 0.5% to 1.2%, and Not One Concept Lost Ground

First published Oct 2, 2026Updated October 15, 202610 min read
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Valentin Radu
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert · Author, The CLV Revolution
Published: Oct 2, 2026Updated: Oct 15, 2026
Reviewed by Cristina Stefanova, Head of Content
Ad cards stacked like glass panes, the front one a quick-cut collage of a sofa, under the headline Nothing to retire, so what do you add this month?
Quick Answer
US brands did not swap ad concepts in September 2026, they added them. Montage more than doubled its share of US eCommerce ads, from 0.5% in August to 1.2% in September. None of the concepts we track lost share, so keep your biggest lane funded and add one new concept to test.

Scope: every industry the eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library tracks in the US, 851 brands and 17,974 ads active in September 2026. This cut cannot be split below the US. Where we say “the whole market”, we mean all industries and all countries together, 68,341 ads in September 2026.

Picture a closet in September. You do not throw out your jeans to make room for a new jacket. You just add the jacket.

That is what US brands did with their ads this month. They added new concepts and kept the old ones. A concept is defined as how an ad is staged on screen: a close-up of the product, a quick-cut collage, a banner that shouts the deal, or a styled scene with no one talking.

Across 17,974 US ads, every concept we track either gained share or held exactly flat. Not one went down. That is rare, so let's look at who grew, who stayed put, and what it means for your next brief.

Why you should care, in three lines
  1. Nobody in the US is dropping a concept. If you are thinking of retiring one, the market is not doing that. The smarter move is to add one new lane.
  2. The fastest riser is still tiny. Montage is 1.2% of US ads. That is cheap to test, and it is easy to over-read.
  3. The US does not look like the whole market. US brands use more Montage and more offer-first banners, and less cinematic B-roll. Your ads sit in that mix.

Let's start with the one that doubled.

Montage Went From 0.5% to 1.2% of US Ads

A montage is defined as a run of quick cuts that shows several things about one product in a few seconds. In US eCommerce ads it went from 0.5% of ads in August to 1.2% in September, a rise of 0.7 points. That is the biggest concept move in this cut.

1.2%
of US ads
Montage, September
0.5%
in August
a 0.7-point rise
53
brands
on 213 ads

It is still a small lane. 213 ads carried it, from 53 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. One more thing to know: a share here counts every US ad active in the month, not only the ads launched in it. So treat this as a test to run, not a shift to follow.

How does the US compare with everyone else? Here is Montage next to the whole market.

US ads, September 2026All markets, September 2026
Montage, US
1.2%
0.9%

Share of ads carrying the Montage concept, September 2026. US cut vs all industries and countries together. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredIn the whole market, Montage is 0.9% of ads. In the US it is 1.2%. So US brands lean on quick cuts a little more than the world does, and it is still barely more than one ad in a hundred. If you sell in the US and have never cut a quick-cut ad, you are in the crowd of most brands. If you do cut one, you are early, not alone. That is our reasoning, not a measured result.

Montage was not the only one on the move. The next one has real ads to look at.

Offer-First Banner Climbed to 1.6%, and the Ads That Open on the Deal

An offer-first banner is defined as an ad whose layout leads with the deal instead of a scene or a face. Its share of US ads went from 1% in August to 1.6% in September, a rise of 0.6 points. That rests on 279 ads from 62 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. It is the second largest concept rise here.

Four real US ads sit in this lane. The longest-running one we can show comes from kanopibyarmstrong.com, which opens “Easy Online Ordering”. It has been on air 321 days. Days on air say how long a brand kept an ad live, never what it sold.

The other three, from lowes.com, iherb.com and nectarsleep.com, lead on a store service, a new-customer saving and a trial. Look at what they share. Each one tells you something you can act on right now.

US ads, September 2026All markets, September 2026
Offer-first banner, US
1.6%
1.1%

Share of ads carrying the Offer-first banner concept, September 2026. US cut vs all industries and countries together. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Steal this: Put the thing a shopper can act on in the first three words: a service, a saving or a trial. Let the headline carry the terms. Write the first three words before you write the scene.
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredUS brands lead with the deal more than the whole market does: 1.6% against 1.1%. If your best offer is hidden in the last line of your ad, this is the lane where it moves to the front. Test one deal-in-the-first-frame still against your best control. We cannot say it will win. We can say a growing number of US brands are trying it.

Now for the heavy one. It moved less, but far more brands are behind it.

Cinematic B-roll Is the Largest Lane That Moved

Cinematic B-roll is the styled, scene-based lane: the product in a setting, with nobody speaking to camera. It rose from 3.3% of US ads in August to 3.8% in September, a rise of 0.5 points. It also carries far more weight than the other two risers: 691 ads from 151 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. More brands already run it, so there are more of its ads to learn from before you test one.

One US ad in this lane comes from sunmountain.com, which opens “Tradition Meets Innovation. Borrowed dad's swag... Didn't give it back.” It has been on air 161 days. That is time on air, not sales.

US ads, September 2026All markets, September 2026
Cinematic B-roll, US
3.8%
4.9%

Share of ads carrying the Cinematic B-roll concept, September 2026. US cut vs all industries and countries together. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredHere the US sits below the market: 3.8% against 4.9%. So the styled scene is a little less crowded in the US than elsewhere, even though it grew this month. It is the lane with the most ads to study. If you want to learn before you spend, start here.

So three lanes grew. Which ones shrank? Here is where the month gets strange.

The Falling List Came Back Empty

None of the concepts we track lost share in September. The falling list for this US all-industry cut came back with no rows at all across 17,974 ads active in the month. The largest concept of all, product demo close-up, held at 9.2% of US ads in both months, on 1,654 ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].

Here is who gained, side by side.

Montage
▲ +0.7
Offer-first banner
▲ +0.6
Cinematic B-roll
▲ +0.5
Customer Testimonial Reel
▲ +0.1

Change in share of US ads, September vs August 2026, in percentage points. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Concepts that gained share in US eCommerce ads, September 2026. US ads active in September 2026 against August; problem agitation and listicle left out, too few ads to brief from. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, US ads active in September 2026 against August 2026, 17,974 ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
ConceptAugust shareSeptember shareAdsBrands
Montage0.5%1.2%21353
Offer-first banner1%1.6%27962
Cinematic B-roll3.3%3.8%691151
Customer Testimonial Reel1%1.1%19593

Six smaller concepts held flat too. Side-by-side comparison stayed at 0.8%. UGC unboxing stayed at 0.4%. Grid swap also stayed at 0.4%. Selfie talking-head held at 0.3%. Before/after transformation held at 0.1%, and POV held at 0.1% as well.

Two rising rows sit outside the table. Problem agitation rests on 61 ads from 13 brands. Listicle rests on 72 ads from 19 brands. Neither is enough to brief a slate from.

And here is how the whole US cut stacks up against the whole market. Same month, same concepts.

US ads, September 2026All markets, September 2026
Product Demo Close-Up
9.2%
9.1%
Cinematic B-roll
3.8%
4.9%
Offer-first banner
1.6%
1.1%
Montage
1.2%
0.9%
Customer Testimonial Reel
1.1%
1.0%
Side-by-Side Comparison
0.8%
0.7%
Grid swap
0.4%
0.3%
Selfie talking-head
0.3%
0.4%

Share of ads by concept, September 2026. US cut vs all industries and countries together. Rows with too few ads are left out. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredThe US looks a lot like the world here. The big lane is the same size, 9.2% against 9.1%, and keeps its seat. The small lanes are a touch busier in the US. Your own product demo close-up is not dying, and nobody is leaving it. Keep it funded while you test something new beside it.

The US total hides the real action, though. One industry moved much more than the rest.

Beauty Moved Most: Offer-First Banner From 3.3% to 5.9%

Inside Beauty and Personal Care, offer-first banner went from 3.3% of that industry's US ads in August to 5.9% in September. That is 177 ads from 27 brands, the biggest industry-level concept move we can show. Each share in this cut is of that industry's own US ads, never of all US ads, and Beauty and Personal Care counted 3,011 US ads in September [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].

Two more lanes moved in the same industry. Montage went from 0.6% to 2% of its US ads. Cinematic B-roll went from 0.6% to 1.7%, on 50 ads from 17 brands.

September 2026August 2026
Offer-first banner
5.9%
3.3%
Montage
2.0%
0.6%
Cinematic B-roll
1.7%
0.6%

Share of Beauty & Personal Care US ads by concept, September vs August 2026. Each share is of that industry's own US ads. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

The rising concepts inside four US industries. Each share is of that industry's own US ads, September 2026 against August. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, US ads in each industry, September 2026 against August 2026; Beauty & Personal Care counts 3,011 US ads in September [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
IndustryConceptAugust shareSeptember shareAdsBrands
Beauty & Personal CareOffer-first banner3.3%5.9%17727
Beauty & Personal CareMontage0.6%2%5923
Beauty & Personal CareCinematic B-roll0.6%1.7%5017
Home & FurnitureMontage1.4%1.7%374
Fashion & ApparelMontage1.1%1.3%253
Health & WellnessProblem agitation0.1%1.5%272

A warning about that table. Three rows rest on a handful of brands, so none of them is an industry finding. Montage in Home & Furniture comes from 4 brands. Montage in Fashion & Apparel comes from 3 brands. Problem agitation in Health & Wellness comes from 2 brands. Read those three, do not brief from them.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredIf you sell beauty in the US, the deal-first banner is already at 5.9% of your industry's ads. That is far above 1.6% for all US ads and 1.1% for the whole market, so you are not early there, you are in a busy room. If you sell something else, beauty is a place to watch, not copy. Our reading: beauty tends to move first on deals, but this data cannot show that.

Now the part where this goes wrong for a lot of teams.

The Mistake: Rebriefing the Whole Account Onto the Fastest Riser

A team reads the biggest month-over-month jump, rewrites the whole slate around it, and pulls budget off the lane that was carrying the account. The jump is tempting because it is the only line on the page that looks like news.

Montage sits at 1.2% of US ads, while product demo close-up holds 9.2% [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. So a full swap trades a funded lane for an untested one. The lane behind the fastest rise can be a few dozen brands. When a whole field chases it in the same month, every slate converges on the same small lane at once, and the lane that carries most of the market goes unbriefed.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredThink of it as a crowded exit. When everyone runs for the same small door, nobody is left at the big one. Keep your biggest lane funded and give the riser one cell.

So what should you actually run? Three small things.

What to Test

  1. An offer-first still. Run one deal-in-the-first-frame still against your best control. In Beauty and Personal Care, 5.9% of that industry's US ads already sit in that lane.
  2. One montage brief, not ten. Add a single quick-cut concept to next month's slate instead of swapping an existing lane, since montage is 1.2% of US ads.
  3. Hold your biggest lane while you test. Keep product demo close-up funded: it held 9.2% of US ads in both months.

Where does your account sit?

The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library sorts your ads into the same hooks, angles, concepts and offers used in this report and shows your mix next to the market, so you can see which shapes you have never shipped.

Audit my creatives, free

Your test card

Here is the first test from this article, set up the way a media buyer would run it. Fill in the blanks with your own numbers, and write them down before you launch.

Your test card. Our template, built on general testing practice. It is not a library finding.
HypothesisAn offer-first still (the deal in the first frame) will match my best control on cost per purchase for US shoppers.
Change only thisThe concept only: the deal in the first frame, the product after.
Keep the sameProduct, offer, US audience, placement and budget split.
Funnel stageSay first whether this ad is for prospecting (cold) or retargeting (warm). A deal in the first line is often right for warm audiences and wrong for cold ones, so test it where the ad will really run.
SetupOne control and one variant, same audience, same placement, even budget split. Do not edit either ad while the test runs.
How long and how muchUntil each version has about 50 purchases, or two full weeks, whichever comes later. This is general testing practice (Meta's own learning-phase guideline is about 50 results per ad set per week), not a library finding.
Success metricCost per purchase, not clicks.
Stop rulePause a variant that has spent about 3 times your target cost per purchase with no purchase. If it is close, keep it running.
What counts as a winThe variant beats the control on the metric by an amount you would act on, and still does in a second week.

Key takeaways

  • Montage rose from 0.5% to 1.2% of US ads, on 213 ads from 53 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]: the fastest concept rise, and still a small lane. The whole market sits at 0.9%.
  • Offer-first banner went from 1% to 1.6% of US ads, on 279 ads from 62 brands: the lane with the most real US copy behind it here.
  • Cinematic B-roll rose from 3.3% to 3.8%, carried by 691 ads from 151 brands: the largest lane that moved, and a little below the whole market's 4.9%.
  • Product demo close-up held at 9.2% of US ads in both months, on 1,654 ads: flat is not dying, and it stays funded.
  • No concept in this cut lost share across the 17,974 US ads active in September, so plan an addition this cycle rather than a retirement.

Questions

1What is a creative concept in a US eCommerce ad?
A concept is how the ad is staged on screen, such as product demo close-up, montage, offer-first banner or cinematic B-roll. In this US cut, product demo close-up was the largest concept at 9.2% of US ads in September [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
2Which US ad concepts gained the most share in September 2026?
Montage gained most, moving from 0.5% of US ads in August to 1.2% in September. Offer-first banner was next, rising to 1.6%. Cinematic B-roll rose to 3.8%.
3Did any US ad concept lose share in September 2026?
No. The falling list for this US all-industry cut came back with no rows at all across the 17,974 US ads active in the month, so none of the concepts we track lost share.
4Does a rising concept share mean those ads work?
No. This data records what brands ran and how long ads were on air, and there is no spend, sales or profit anywhere in it, so a rising share means more ads carried that concept, not that it earned more. Montage at 1.2% of US ads is a presence figure only.
5How many US ads and brands are behind these September 2026 figures?
The month-over-month shares count 17,974 US ads active in September 2026, drawn from every US industry the library tracks and 851 brands.
6How does the US compare with the whole market on ad concepts?
Very close on the biggest lane: product demo close-up is 9.2% of US ads and 9.1% of all ads. The US is a bit higher on montage (1.2% against 0.9%) and offer-first banner (1.6% against 1.1%), and lower on cinematic B-roll (3.8% against 4.9%).
7Why does this matter for my ads?
Because it shows what other US brands are adding to their mix, so you can tell which concepts you have never tried. It does not show which ones sell, so treat each as a test.
The concept lane missing from your September slate

Sort your last month of US ads into the same four buckets this piece used: product demo close-up, cinematic B-roll, offer-first banner, montage. One box will be empty. In a month when nothing we track lost share, that empty box is the brief to write, and the lane already carrying your account is the one to leave alone. Add one concept, judge it in your own account, and keep the rest of the slate funded.

About this data. 17,974 US ads active in September 2026, out of 77,367 US ads in scope, every US industry the library tracks, 851 brands; named example ads are Meta only, September 2026 against August 2026. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library. The share rows count US ads active in the month. The named ads come from a separate longevity-ranked Meta sample, so never add the two together. Presence and share only: no spend, sales or profit sits in this data. A month's share counts every ad active that month, not only ads launched in it. An industry share is of that industry's US ads, never of all US ads. The whole-market comparison uses the library's September 2026 all-industry, all-country concept shares (68,341 ads, 2,573 brands). The “what this means” notes are Omniconvert's own reasoning, not library findings.
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert
Valentin Radu is the founder and CEO of Omniconvert. He is an entrepreneur, data-driven marketer, CRO expert, CVO evangelist, international speaker, father, husband, and pet guardian. Valentin is also an Instructor at the Customer Value Optimization (CVO) Academy, an educational project that aims to help companies understand and improve Customer Lifetime Value.

You have seen the market. Now see your gap.

Montage more than doubled to 1.2% and the biggest concept held at 9.2%. Is your account running either?