eCommerce GrowthAnalytics & Data

Beauty & Personal Care Ads, September 2026: 6 in 10 Brands Open Their Ads the Same Way. Is Yours One of Them?

First published Oct 2, 2026Updated October 15, 202610 min read
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Valentin Radu
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert · Author, The CLV Revolution
Published: Oct 2, 2026Updated: Oct 15, 2026
Reviewed by Cristina Stefanova, Head of Content
Five beauty ad cards in an arc, a serum ad in the centre, under the headline How beauty ads open, and which first line everyone repeats.
Quick Answer
More than 6 in 10 beauty brands open their ads with the same half-tease, the Curiosity Gap, which led at 22.1% of beauty ads in September 2026. A tease won't set you apart. Keep one tease as your control, and test a proof line, because one beauty ad built on proof has stayed live for 451 days.

Scope: Beauty & Personal Care ads from every country the eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library tracks. 361 brands and 7,526 ads running in September 2026, compared with August 2026. It shows what brands ran, not what sold.

Scroll a beauty feed for ten seconds. Go on.

Serum. Cream. “Glow.” Another serum. By the fourth ad, you can't tell whose voice you're hearing. That's no accident. It's what happens when a whole category starts its ads the same way.

An opening hook is defined as the job an ad's first line does before the product is named. In beauty, one job wins by a mile. But the ranking isn't the interesting part. What it means for your ads is.

Why you should care, in three lines
  1. Your ad sits between your competitors' ads. If most of them open the same way, your first line isn't the thing that tells you apart.
  2. A big jump can hide in a tiny crowd. The one hook that rose by more than a point did it on 33 of 361 brands. Don't re-brief your month around it.
  3. You probably open like everyone else, and can't see it from inside your account. Until you check.

Let's start with who opens how.

The 7 hooks beauty ads open with, ranked

Here is how September's beauty ads opened, most common first. Days on air, which you'll see below, is simply the number of days a brand kept one ad live.

Curiosity Gap
22.1%
Authority
6.9%
Relatability
5.7%
Direct Question
4.7%
Urgency / FOMO
4.6%
Bold Claim
3.3%
Shocking Statement
1.9%

Share of Beauty & Personal Care ads opening with each hook, September 2026. Bold Claim and Shocking Statement rest on fewer ads, so read them as hints. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Seven names, but each one is just a job. Here they are in plain words.

The seven hooks, and the job each one does. Our plain-words guide.
HookThe job it doesSounds like
Curiosity GapHolds the payoff back so you open the ad to find out“You won't believe what happened…”
AuthorityHands you somebody else's verdict“Rated 4.7/5 by 100,000+ customers”
RelatabilitySays your own day back to you“I gave up on my skincare routine after 40”
Direct QuestionAsks something you answer in your head“Is your moisturiser doing anything?”
Urgency / FOMOSays the chance is closing“Last day!”
Bold ClaimOne flat promise, no tease“The only serum you need”
Shocking StatementDrops a hard number or a surprise“9 in 10 people do this wrong”

The “sounds like” lines are made-up examples to show the job, not real ads.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA crowded opening isn't a wrong opening. It means a tease is table stakes in beauty: everyone has it, so it can't be what makes your ad different. Keep one tease as a control. But if most of your ads sit in the top bar, the thing telling your brand apart in the feed is your picture and your logo, not your words.

Is that true for all of eCommerce, or only beauty? Let's compare.

Beauty vs. the whole market: where it stands out

The same month, the same hooks, side by side. Blue is beauty. Grey is every industry together.

Beauty & Personal CareAll industries
Curiosity Gap
22.1%
28.1%
Urgency / FOMO
4.6%
7.9%
Authority
6.9%
6.4%
Relatability
5.7%
4.2%
Direct Question
4.7%
3.5%
Bold Claim
3.3%
1.2%
Shocking Statement
1.9%
1.8%

Share of September 2026 ads opening with each hook. Beauty & Personal Care vs. all industries in the library. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Two things jump out. Beauty leans less on the tease and the hurry-up line than the market does. It leans more on “that's me”, the plain question, and the flat promise.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredFewer beauty brands lean on a ticking clock, so a deadline line would be rarer in a beauty feed. That could mean a clock doesn't suit selling skincare. Or it could mean nobody has tried it well. The data can't tell which. If you have a real launch or a real deadline, that's a cheap place to find out.

The opening line is only part of the story, but it is the part you can change today. So let's look at the second-place hook, and one beauty ad that has been live for 451 days.

Authority: the one line that ran 451 days

Authority hands the reader somebody else's verdict. It came second in beauty, on 148 brands, and barely moved from August.

Authority

“Noté 4,7/5 ⭐️ par +100 000 clients”

comme-avant.bio (FR) · 451 days on air

Noté 4,7/5 ⭐️A score the customers gave, not the brand.
par +100 000 clientsA crowd to back the score up.

See what it does? The first thing you read is a verdict, not a promise. A rating and a customer count are numbers you didn't have to take from the brand's own mouth. That is the gap between the first and second hook in beauty.

One honest note. A long run only tells us a brand kept paying to keep one ad live. It is not a record of what the ad sold. There is no spend or revenue in this data.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredIf you have a real rating, a customer count or a named stockist, this opening is far less crowded than the tease, and it's cheap to keep fresh: a rating changes slowly. One long run doesn't prove it sells, but a brand that kept this ad live for 451 days clearly saw no reason to swap it.
Steal this: Lead with the number somebody else gave you: a rating and a count of customers. Then stop. The product claim can wait for the headline.

Now the half-tease itself. The one that 6 in 10 brands use.

The Curiosity Gap: the half-tease on 228 brands

The Curiosity Gap is a half-tease. Start a thought. Stop. Make the reader open the ad to finish it. Think of a friend who texts “OMG, you will not believe this” and then goes quiet for an hour.

22.1%
of beauty ads
1,663 ads in September
228
of 361 brands
ran at least one half-tease
22.6%
in August
the top spot didn't change hands

The share isn't the number to write down. The brand count is. About 6 in 10 beauty brands ran a half-tease opener, and no other hook is used by that many. That is our own count, and it is the one to hold next to your account.

These shares count every ad running in the month, not only new ones. So a brand that kept one half-tease ad live all September is in that count.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA tease is a safe base, because every shopper understands it. But with 6 in 10 brands in the same box, “safe” also means “invisible”. If you sign off beauty first lines every week, your default probably lives in this box. Check it. If it does, keep one tease as your control and spend your testing on the box next door.

So what is worth testing? The one hook that jumped. But watch where the jump came from.

Bold Claim: a big jump with a tiny crowd

Bold Claim is a flat promise with no tease in front of it. It was the only hook that climbed by more than a point: from 2% of beauty ads in August to 3.3% in September. Here is every move since August.

Bold Claim
▲ +1.3
Urgency / FOMO
▲ +0.2
Relatability
▼ −0.1
Authority
▼ −0.2
Shocking Statement
▼ −0.3
Curiosity Gap
▼ −0.5

Change in share of beauty ads, September vs August 2026, in percentage points. Direct Question held at 4.7% in both months. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Looks big. But look at who is behind it: just 33 brands, out of 361. A rise on that few brands is a pocket, not the whole category.

It could be a few accounts rebuilding their ad libraries. Don't brief a whole quarter on it. That's like moving house because one coffee shop opened on your street.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA flat claim is a cheap test, and few brands are in that lane, so you wouldn't be entering a crowd. That's either a gap or a warning, and a test is the only way to tell.

Enough reading. Time to turn this into a plan.

Check your own beauty ads in 20 minutes

Pull your last twenty beauty ads. Read only the first line of each, with no picture around it. Put each one in a box from the table above. Then read your result like this.

How to read your own mix. Our guide.
If you see thisIt probably meansTry this
Most lines are teasesYou open like 6 in 10 beauty brands, so the line isn't telling you apartKeep one tease as your control. Add one proof line (a rating and a customer count)
You use almost no proof linesYou're missing the opening behind the beauty ad that has run 451 daysTest one rating-first line this month
You never use a plain question or a flat promiseBeauty uses both more than the whole market does, so you may be missing what shoppers in this feed expectTest one of each against your control
Nearly every line is a deadlineBeauty brands lean on the clock less than the market doesTest a line that has no deadline in it

Run only one change at a time, same picture, same budget, two weeks. And judge on cost per purchase, not clicks. Here are the three tests this data supports best.

Three beauty tests to run next month

  1. A proof-first opener. A rating plus a customer count as your first line, against your current control. Why: Authority came second in beauty, and one ad built on it has stayed live for 451 days.
  2. One flat claim, no tease. Put the product promise in the first three words, against your usual half-tease. Why: it jumped from 2% to 3.3% of beauty ads on only 33 brands, so you'd be testing a lane few are in.
  3. A question the landing page answers. Open on a direct question, then send the click to the page that settles it. Why: it held at 4.7% in both months, and beauty uses it more than the whole market.

Skip the spreadsheet

The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library reads your ads, files each under a hook, and shows your mix beside the market's.

Audit my creatives, free

One last thing. Why do teams keep writing the same line?

The mistake: briefing the half-tease because everyone does

Beauty teams keep briefing a half-tease because it's what the category already sounds like, and it gets approved without a fight. It feels on-brand to everyone in the room.

It also felt on-brand in the accounts of 228 other brands. When that many brands open the same way in one month, the first line stops saying who is talking. A shopper scrolling a beauty feed hears one voice instead of a choice, and the logo ends up doing the work the words should have done. (That's our reasoning, not something the data measures.)

The rest of the ranking, and what barely moved

Relatability held third place, with 100 brands behind it. Direct Question was flat in both months. Urgency / FOMO crept up a little. Shocking Statement slipped, and it is the smallest row in the data, so take it lightly.

Five of the seven hooks moved by at least a fifth of a point. None of those moves changed the top three. Under the leaders it's a shuffle, not a shift: one row up, three down, one unchanged. So the crowding you write against in beauty is about the same as the crowding you wrote against in August.

Want the full numbers? Here they are.

The full ranking, for the curious

Beauty & Personal Care hooks ranked by share of September ads, with August for comparison. Bold Claim and Shocking Statement rest on too few ads to table. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.
HookSeptemberAugustAdsBrands
Curiosity Gap22.1%22.6%1,663228
Authority6.9%7.1%519148
Relatability5.7%5.8%430100
Direct Question4.7%4.7%350105
Urgency / FOMO4.6%4.4%347129
Bold Claim3.3%2%24733
Shocking Statement1.9%2.2%14160

A bigger share isn't proof a hook works. This data records what brands ran, not what sold.

Your test card

Here is the first test from this article, set up the way a media buyer would run it. Fill in the blanks with your own numbers, and write them down before you launch.

Your test card. Our template, built on general testing practice. It is not a library finding.
HypothesisA proof-first opener (a rating plus a customer count) will cost less per purchase than my usual half-tease.
Change only thisThe first line only.
Keep the samePicture, body, button, audience and placement.
Funnel stageSay first whether this ad is for prospecting (cold) or retargeting (warm). A deal in the first line is often right for warm audiences and wrong for cold ones, so test it where the ad will really run.
SetupOne control and one variant, same audience, same placement, even budget split. Do not edit either ad while the test runs.
How long and how muchUntil each version has about 50 purchases, or two full weeks, whichever comes later. This is general testing practice (Meta's own learning-phase guideline is about 50 results per ad set per week), not a library finding.
Success metricCost per purchase, not clicks.
Stop rulePause a variant that has spent about 3 times your target cost per purchase with no purchase. If it is close, keep it running.
What counts as a winThe variant beats the control on the metric by an amount you would act on, and still does in a second week.

Key takeaways

  • About 6 in 10 beauty brands open with the same half-tease [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. For your ads, that means a tease is table stakes, not a differentiator.
  • Beauty leans less on the tease and the hurry-up line than the whole market, and more on "that's me", plain questions and flat promises.
  • Authority is second, and the named beauty ad behind it has stayed live for 451 days. Lead with a number somebody else gave you.
  • Bold Claim's rise sits on 33 brands. Test one flat claim, don't plan a quarter on it.
  • Five of the seven hooks moved, and none changed the top three. The crowding you write against is the same as in August.

Questions

1What is an opening hook in a beauty ad?
An opening hook is the job an ad's first line does before the product is named. In Beauty & Personal Care the most common job is to hold the payoff back, and that opener ran on 22.1% of September 2026 ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
2Why does it matter that most beauty brands open ads the same way?
When most brands in a niche open the same way, the first line stops telling them apart, so the picture, the logo or the price does that job instead. That is our reasoning, not a measured effect. It means a tease is table stakes, and a different opening costs the same to write.
3Which hook opened the most Beauty & Personal Care ads in September 2026?
The Curiosity Gap, at 22.1% of the month's ads. That is 1,663 ads. Authority came second at 6.9% and Relatability third at 5.7%.
4Which beauty hooks moved between August and September 2026?
Bold Claim rose the most, from 2% of August ads to 3.3% in September, on 33 brands. Urgency / FOMO rose from 4.4% to 4.6%. Curiosity Gap fell from 22.6% to 22.1%, Shocking Statement fell to 1.9% and Authority to 6.9%.
5Does a big share or a 451-day run mean a hook works?
No. This data records what brands ran, not what sold, and there is no spend, revenue or profit in it. A share tells you how crowded a first line is, and 451 days on air tells you one brand kept one ad live that long.
6Does this cover one country or every market the library tracks?
Every tracked country at once, as one Beauty & Personal Care total of 361 brands. There is no per-country split here, so it is not one market's share and should not be set against a single-country cut.
Sort last month's beauty ads into seven boxes

Pull your beauty ads from last month and read only the first line of each. Put each one in a box: holds the payoff back, hands over somebody else's verdict, says the reader's day back to them, asks a question, closes a door, states a flat promise, or drops a hard number. Then count. If most of your account sits in the half-tease box, you are briefing what 228 of the 361 brands in this data also briefed. The emptiest box is your test. Brief one ad into it next month, and run it against your usual control.

About this data. 7,526 Beauty & Personal Care ads running in September 2026, every tracked country, from 361 brands in scope, September 2026 against August 2026. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library. Hook shares count every ad running in the month, not only ads launched in it. The 451-day run comes from a separate longevity-ranked Meta sample, so never add the two. The all-industries comparison uses the library's September 2026 all-industry hook shares. This shows what brands ran, not what sold: there is no spend, revenue or profit data. Ad coverage is a subset of the audited-store corpus, so these counts run smaller. The seven-hook plain-words guide, the audit guide and the “what this means” notes are Omniconvert's own reasoning, not library findings.
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert
Valentin Radu is the founder and CEO of Omniconvert. He is an entrepreneur, data-driven marketer, CRO expert, CVO evangelist, international speaker, father, husband, and pet guardian. Valentin is also an Instructor at the Customer Value Optimization (CVO) Academy, an educational project that aims to help companies understand and improve Customer Lifetime Value.

You have seen the market. Now see your gap.

Curiosity gap opened 22.1% of beauty ads in September and Bold claim's rise sat inside 33 brands. Which box does your own first line land in?