eCommerce GrowthAnalytics & Data

Zero New Faces in the Top Ten eCommerce Ad Concepts, September 2026 (But Montage Quietly Stole Fifth Place at 0.9% of All Ads)

First published Oct 2, 2026Updated October 15, 202610 min read
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Valentin Radu
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert · Author, The CLV Revolution
Published: Oct 2, 2026Updated: Oct 15, 2026
Reviewed by Cristina Stefanova, Head of Content
Two ad cards side by side, a coffee machine close-up and a sneaker collage, with a row of cards behind, under the headline The same cards, sorted into a new order.
Quick Answer
No creative concept entered or left the top ten eCommerce ad concepts in September 2026. The one change inside the ten is at fifth place, where Montage went from 0.6% of all ads in August to 0.9% and moved past Side-by-Side Comparison, which held 0.7%. Cinematic B-roll rose by the same amount and kept second place.

Scope: every industry and country the eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library tracks, 68,341 ads classified by concept in September 2026 from 2,573 brands. This cut has no per-country or per-industry split.

Plot twist: nothing happened. And that is the story.

Every month we check for new faces at the top of the concept list. In September 2026 we looked, and looked again. Nobody new walked in. Nobody walked out. The ten biggest concepts are the same ten that ran in August.

But one pair did swap seats, like two kids at the back of a school bus. Let's see who, and why you should care.

Why you should care, in three lines
  1. There is no new concept to chase. The list is the same ten as last month, so you can stop waiting for a shiny new thing to brief against.
  2. The list is a checklist. Sort your own ads into these ten boxes and look for the empty one. That empty box is next month's brief.
  3. The one mover is a small box. Montage is 0.9% of all ads. It is worth one test, not a whole new plan.

First question: did anyone really not enter?

No Concept Entered or Left the Ten

A creative concept is defined as the way an ad is staged on screen, such as a close-up on the product, a customer giving a verdict, or a run of quick cuts. No concept is new to the library's classification this month, because the September cut against August carries no rows at all [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. There is no box on this list your account could not have had an ad in last month.

One thing to know. The shares here count every ad running in the month, not only the ads launched in it. So this is a picture of the whole market, not only of fresh ideas.

The top of the list did not move. Product Demo Close-Up held 9.1% of all ads in both months, and Cinematic B-roll held second place.

0
new concepts
the new-concept cut has no rows
0
concepts left
the ten are August's ten
1
pair swapped
Montage and Side-by-Side Comparison

The bottom of the ten is where an exit would show, and it did not. Selfie talking-head held 0.4% of all ads in both months. UGC Unboxing held 0.4% in both months as well. Neither one pushed the other out.

Last month's places come from last month's shares of the same fifteen rows, which is the only ranking this cut gives. Read that way, the ten is not a scoreboard. It is a checklist of the boxes the market is filling, and the useful question is which of them you have nothing in.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA quiet month is useful news. The market did not invent a new shape, so the shapes you already know are still the whole menu. Pick one box you have never filled and brief that. It is a safer bet than waiting for a trend that is not coming.

So who swapped seats? It was a small move, but it is the only one, so let's look closely.

Montage Rose to Fifth, Side-by-Side Comparison Held at 0.7%

Montage is defined as a concept that puts several short looks at the product into one ad instead of holding one shot. Montage carried 0.9% of all ads in September 2026 against 0.6% in August, a rise of 0.3 points. It was already inside the ten in August, so this is a climb inside the ten, not an entry.

0.9%
Montage, September
up from 0.6% in August
634
ads
in the Montage box
173
brands
ran a Montage ad
Concept rows that moved, September against August. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, concept shares of all ads active in the month, 68,341 ads, all industries and markets [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
What movedBefore → afterChange
Cinematic B-roll concept4.6% → 4.9%▲ 0.3 pt · +7%
Montage concept0.6% → 0.9%▲ 0.3 pt · +50%
Offer-first banner concept0.9% → 1.1%▲ 0.2 pt · +22%

Here is the same move as a picture. The tall bars are September. The grey ones are August.

September 2026August 2026
Cinematic B-roll
4.9%
4.6%
Offer-first banner
1.1%
0.9%
Montage
0.9%
0.6%
Side-by-Side Comparison
0.7%
0.7%

Share of all ads by concept, September against August 2026. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Side-by-Side Comparison did not fall. It held 0.7% of all ads in both months, on 484 ads, and ended up sixth on September's order anyway. That is what a reshuffle looks like from the inside: one row rises, the row below keeps everything it had, and the place changes hands.

By brands, the row that slipped is the wider of the two. Side-by-Side Comparison ran across 262 brands. Montage ran across 173. So the one that went down in rank is the one more brands use.

Montage was not alone in moving. Cinematic B-roll went from 4.6% in August to 4.9% in September, the same 0.3 points, and stayed second. Offer-first banner went from 0.9% to 1.1%, on 737 ads. Three rows in the ten moved by at least 0.2 points, and only one of the three changed place.

One gap to name plainly: this cut carries no ad copy we can quote for Montage, so Montage is here as a share with its ad and brand counts, and no line of its own. The ads below come from the row directly above it.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredA rank can change even when nobody drops. Side-by-Side Comparison lost a seat without losing any share. So do not read "fell one place" as "stopped working" (the data cannot say that anyway). It also means a rank list alone hides the truth: always look at the share beside it.

Now for the fun part: the actual ads. We could not show a Montage ad, but we can show the row Montage just passed.

Customer Testimonial Reel, the Row Above at 1%

The row Montage did not pass is Customer Testimonial Reel, at 1% of all ads in September against 0.9% in August. That is 675 ads from 305 brands [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. When fourth and fifth sit this close, these are the ads a planner is choosing between.

skolyx.se opens one of them with "High quality sneakers", and that ad has been on air 340 days. A long run only means a brand kept paying for the ad, not that it sold anything. The four cards above are the longest-running ones we can show in this concept: ethical-nutrition.com (443 days), skolyx.se (340 days), properpasty.co.uk (214 days) and fellahamilton.com.au (187 days).

ethical-nutrition.com
443 days
skolyx.se
340 days
properpasty.co.uk
214 days
fellahamilton.com.au
187 days

Days on air for the four Customer Testimonial Reel ads shown. Days on air means how long a brand kept an ad live, never what it sold. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

Steal this: open on one short verdict a customer could have said out loud, in six words or fewer, and leave the brand name and the ask to the headline beside it. The first line is the opinion. The headline is the business.
What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredThese ads sound like a person, not a brand. "Nothing is too much trouble..." reads like something a customer said. That is our reading of the four cards, not a measured result. It is cheap to copy: take a real line from a review and make it the first words.

Ready to turn all of that into something you can actually do on Monday?

What to Test

Three tests, one month each

  1. A quick-cut concept against your control. Run one ad built from several short looks at the product against your steadiest demo ad for a full month. Montage is 0.9% of all ads, so most accounts have nothing in that box.
  2. A customer verdict as the first line. Put a six-word customer verdict in the opening line and the brand and the ask in the headline, against your current control. Customer Testimonial Reel runs at 1% of all ads from 305 brands.
  3. A side-by-side still. Two states of the same product in one frame, against your single-product control. Side-by-Side Comparison held 0.7% of all ads in both months.

Where does your account sit?

The eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library sorts your ads into the same hooks, angles, concepts and offers used in this report and shows your mix next to the market, so you can see which shapes you have never shipped.

Audit my creatives, free

Now the whole list in one place, with both months side by side.

The Full Ten, September Against August

In September order with August printed beside it, one pair changes places and no other row changes rank. Product Demo Close-Up held 9.1% in both months. The only order change is Montage at 0.9% passing Side-by-Side Comparison, which held 0.7% [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].

September 2026August 2026
Product Demo Close-Up
9.1%
9.1%
Cinematic B-roll
4.9%
4.6%
Offer-first banner
1.1%
0.9%
Customer Testimonial Reel
1.0%
0.9%
Montage
0.9%
0.6%
Side-by-Side Comparison
0.7%
0.7%
UGC Unboxing
0.4%
0.4%

Concept share of all ads, September 2026 with August beside it. Rows under 300 ads are left out: Selfie talking-head, Grid swap and Problem agitation. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026.

The concept order, September 2026 with August beside it · Rows under 300 ads are left out: Selfie talking-head, Grid swap and Problem agitation. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, concept shares of all ads active in September 2026 against August, 68,341 ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
ConceptSeptemberAugustAds in September
Product Demo Close-Up9.1%9.1%6,208
Cinematic B-roll4.9%4.6%3,326
Offer-first banner1.1%0.9%737
Customer Testimonial Reel1%0.9%675
Montage0.9%0.6%634
Side-by-Side Comparison0.7%0.7%484
UGC Unboxing0.4%0.4%301

The last rows sat still too. Grid swap held 0.3% of all ads in both months, and Problem agitation sat at 0.1% in August and 0.2% in September. Printing both months is the point of the exercise: a row can lose a place without losing a single tenth of a point, and a mover list on its own never shows that.

How big is the first row next to the rest? Product Demo Close-Up is 9.1% of all ads, on 6,208 ads. Montage is 0.9%, on 634. Most of the ten are tiny lanes. That is why one small test can matter here.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredUse the table as a mirror. Put your own last month beside it: what share of your ads were Product Demo Close-Up? If it is far from 9.1%, you are either leaning on it much more than the market, or much less. Either is fine, as long as you chose it on purpose. That is our reasoning, not a benchmark rule.

One last thing before the wrap-up: a habit that quietly wastes a lot of ad months.

The Mistake: Briefing the Row That Moved

The common practice is to read the month's mover list, brief next month's creative to the row that rose, and then do the same thing again the month after. What you see in the account is one ad of everything, with no control held steady long enough to compare anything against.

When the whole field reads the same mover list at once, the fifth row, at 0.9% of all ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026], fills with near-identical runs of short looks, and a shopper scrolling meets the same quick cuts on ad after ad. Everyone zigs together, and nobody stands out.

What this means for your ads. · our reasoning, not measuredKeep one control running, change one thing, and give it a full month. The mover list is a place to get ideas, not orders. If Montage is your move, give it one cell and keep the rest steady.

Your test card

Here is the first test from this article, set up the way a media buyer would run it. Fill in the blanks with your own numbers, and write them down before you launch.

Your test card. Our template, built on general testing practice. It is not a library finding.
HypothesisOne ad in a concept I never use (a quick-cut ad, or a customer verdict as the first line) will land close to my steadiest ad.
Change only thisThe concept, or the first line, but not both at once.
Keep the sameProduct, offer, audience, placement and budget split. Keep the steadiest ad running.
Funnel stageSay first whether this ad is for prospecting (cold) or retargeting (warm). A deal in the first line is often right for warm audiences and wrong for cold ones, so test it where the ad will really run.
SetupOne control and one variant, same audience, same placement, even budget split. Do not edit either ad while the test runs.
How long and how muchUntil each version has about 50 purchases, or two full weeks, whichever comes later. This is general testing practice (Meta's own learning-phase guideline is about 50 results per ad set per week), not a library finding.
Success metricCost per purchase, not clicks.
Stop rulePause a variant that has spent about 3 times your target cost per purchase with no purchase. If it is close, keep it running.
What counts as a winThe variant beats the control on the metric by an amount you would act on, and still does in a second week.

Key takeaways

  • No concept entered or left the market's top ten in September 2026: the month's new-concept cut carries no rows [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026]. Read the order, not the roster.
  • Montage carried 0.9% of all ads in September against 0.6% in August. That is 634 ads from 173 brands, and the one row in the ten that changed places.
  • Side-by-Side Comparison held 0.7% of all ads in both months. It slipped to sixth on 484 ads without losing any share.
  • Cinematic B-roll moved as much as Montage, 4.6% in August to 4.9% in September, and stayed second. Product Demo Close-Up held 9.1% in both months.
  • Offer-first banner went from 0.9% to 1.1% of all ads. That is 737 ads, the third row in the ten to move by at least 0.2 points.

Questions

1What is a creative concept in an eCommerce ad?
A creative concept is defined as the way an ad is staged on screen, such as a close-up on the product, a customer giving a verdict, or a run of quick cuts. It is not the content type an ad is delivered as, and it is not the opening line. In September 2026 the biggest one was Product Demo Close-Up at 9.1% of all ads [eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library, 2026].
2Which ad concepts entered the top ten in September 2026?
None. The new-concept cut for September 2026 against August 2026 carries no rows at all, so nothing was new to the library's classification this month and the ten biggest concepts are the ten August ran.
3What changed places inside the top ten concepts in September 2026?
One pair. Montage rose to 0.9% of all ads from 0.6% in August and moved past Side-by-Side Comparison, which held 0.7% of all ads in both months and still ended up sixth. No other row in the ten changed rank.
4Does a rising concept share mean those ads work?
No. These figures show which concepts ran and how much of the month's ads they covered, not what any of them earned. There is no spend, revenue or sales data in this cut, so Montage at 0.9% of all ads is a presence figure and nothing more.
5How many brands ran Montage in September 2026?
173 brands had at least one Montage ad in the month, across 634 ads. That is the smallest brand count of the rows this finding turns on.
6Why does a quiet top ten matter for my ads?
Because it tells you the menu did not change. You do not need to wait for a new concept. Sort your last month of ads into the ten concept names, find the box with nothing in it, and brief that one. Our reading: an empty box is a cheaper test than chasing the row that just moved.
Which of the Ten Your Account Has Nothing In

Nothing entered. Nothing left. One pair swapped at fifth, and Montage at 0.9% of all ads is the row that did it, past Side-by-Side Comparison at 0.7%. So stop waiting for a new concept to brief against. Take your last month of ads, sort them into these ten concept names, and find the box with nothing in it. That empty box is next month's brief, and the order above tells you how crowded the row already is.

About this data. 68,341 ads classified by concept in the month, from 2,573 brands, every industry and country the library tracks; the named ad cards are Meta ads only, September 2026 against August 2026. Source: eCommerceBenchmark Ad Library. Shares count every ad active in September 2026; the ad cards are a separate Meta sample, so never add the two. Shares count every ad running in the month, not only ads launched in it. Concept shares rest on fewer ads than hook shares, so compare concepts only with each other. Presence and share only: there is no spend, sales or profit data here. The “what this means” notes are Omniconvert's own reasoning, not library findings.
Valentin Radu, Founder and CEO of Omniconvert
Founder & CEO, Omniconvert
Valentin Radu is the founder and CEO of Omniconvert. He is an entrepreneur, data-driven marketer, CRO expert, CVO evangelist, international speaker, father, husband, and pet guardian. Valentin is also an Instructor at the Customer Value Optimization (CVO) Academy, an educational project that aims to help companies understand and improve Customer Lifetime Value.

You have seen the market. Now see your gap.

Montage sits at 0.9% of all ads and Side-by-Side Comparison at 0.7%. Which of the ten has nothing from your account in it?